How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 111450
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
10285032
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the maximum sentence for Felony Domestic Battery 3

Customer Question

What is the maximum sentence for Felony Domestic Battery 3 in Arkansas?
JA: What state is this in? And can you tell me a little more about the charge?
Customer: It is in Arkansas. My daughter's boyfriend has been arrested for Felony Domestic Battery 3 for hitting her. It was not the first time and the judge set his bond at $50,000.00.
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: He has had past convictions of Public Intox several years ago. He has been to jail a couple of times in the past 18 months for hitting my daughter.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Domestic battering in the third degree is generally a Class A misdemeanor, punishable by up to a year in jail. If the defendant knew or should have known that the victim was pregnant, or if the defendant has a previous domestic battering or aggravated assault conviction within the previous five years, the new offense is a Class D felony. Class D felonies are the least serious felonies in Arkansas, punishable by up to six years in prison and a fine of up to $10,000. (Ark. Code §§ 5-4-401, 5-4-201.)

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 month ago.

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
As I said in the original question this is a Felony Domestic Battery 3 case because he has been arrested for the same thing twice before in less than 10 years. That automatically makes it a felony. I asked what the sentencing guidelines were for that charge. I did not receive an adequate answer. Also I was told the answer would be $5 and now they are charging me an additional $31. I am not pleased!
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 month ago.

You asked what the maximum sentence was. Quote: "What is the maximum sentence for Felony Domestic Battery 3 in Arkansas?". I understand you said felony, and a Domestic battery in the third degree with a prior is a Class D felony. I don't understand how my answer is anything less than 100% responsive to your question...

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 month ago.

So the maximum sentence is 6 years, and a fine of $10,000.

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 month ago.

As far as what you're charged, I have no control over that nor do I see it. I can only answer the question that you asked.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 month ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR as your previous contributor opted out.
The Arkansas Sentencing Grid is pretty broad on this charge and states 0-6 years. Generally, the minimum sentence on the repeat offender will be 36 months with them having to serve at least 70% of that sentence, the maximum sentence is 6 years. See the Arkansas Sentencing Grid: http://www.arkansas.gov/asc/pdfs/2013/2013-Bench-Book.pdf

Related Criminal Law Questions