How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Colleen Grady Your Own Question
Colleen Grady
Colleen Grady, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 486
Experience:  Attorney and Counselor at Law
81266493
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Colleen Grady is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Am i speaking with an automated system? connecticut, no, the

Customer Question

am i speaking with an automated system?
JA: In what state did this occur?
Customer: connecticut
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: the actual charge
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 month ago.

Hello. I will help you today. I have been an attorney for 27 years. I am reviewing your question and will be back to you shortly.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 month ago.

I am a live person. Tell me how I can help you?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I was issued a ticket for possession of less than a half ounce of marijuana in Connecticut and am scheduled to appear in court this Monday. What are the implications of pleading guilty to the ticket? What are my options?
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 month ago.

Give me a few minutes to give you a complete response.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 month ago.

Is this a first offense?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 month ago.

Also, can you please look at the ticket and give me the section of the law you are charged with?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
In the state of Connecticut? Yes. I'm a 24 year old college student concerned with potential ramifications of a violation, researching the question has yielded really ambiguous answers.
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 month ago.

I need to know what section of the law you are charged with? Can you take a picture of the ticket and attach it here?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 month ago.

If you are charged with PA 11-71 you face a fine of $150.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Sorry for the delay, thanks for your help
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 month ago.

Is that your charge?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 month ago.

Here is what the law actually says:

Public Act No. 11-71 AN ACT CONCERNING THE PENALTY FOR CERTAIN NONVIOLENT DRUG OFFENSES. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives in General Assembly convened:

Section 1. (NEW) (Effective July 1, 2011) (a) Any person who possesses or has under his control less than one-half ounce of a cannabis-type substance, as defined in section 21a-240 of the general statutes, except as authorized in chapter 420b of the general statutes, shall (1) for a first offense, be fined one hundred fifty dollars, and (2) for a subsequent offense, be fined not less than two hundred dollars or more than five hundred dollars.

(b) The law enforcement officer issuing a complaint for a violation of subsection (a) of this section shall seize the cannabis-type substance and cause such substance to be destroyed as contraband in accordance with law.

Please let me know if I can help more. If you are satisfied with my help, please rate me.