How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 36594
Experience:  16 years practicing criminal defense.
19958803
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Max sentence for first time offender felony dui with gbi in

Customer Question

Max sentence for first time offender felony dui with gbi in california
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 8 months ago.

Hello again,

.

California Vehicle Code 23153 VC defines the crime of "DUI causing injury" as driving under the influence and causing bodily injury to another person as a result. Prosecutors may charge VC 23153 DUI causing injury as either a misdemeanor or a felony.

.

These are the potential maximum penalties under CA law:.

Felony DUI with injury under VC(###) ###-####--

  • Two, three, or four years in prison, with
  • an additional and consecutive three- to six-year prison sentence if any victim suffers GBI or
  • an additional and consecutive one-year sentence for each additional person that suffers any injury (up to three years maximum),
  • a “strike” on your record pursuant to California's Three Strike's Law if anyone other than yourself suffers great bodily injury,
  • between $1,015-$5,000 in fines,
  • an 18- or 30-month court-approved DUI school,
  • Habitual Traffic Offender (HTO) status for three years, and
  • a five-year revocation of your California driver's license.

If you have been charged with this, you need a criminal defense attorney representing you immediately to see if they can get this amended down to a misdemeanor as the penalties are much less severe:

.

Misdemeanor DUI with injury under VC(###) ###-####--

  • Informal (“summary”) probation for three to five years,
  • five days to one year in a county jail,
  • between $390-$5,000 in fines,
  • a three, nine, 18, or*****approved alcohol or drug education program
  • a one or three-year suspension of your California driving privilege, and
  • restitution to any/all injured parties.

.

thanks

Barrister