How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16397
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Well basically I had my facebook hacked several times. I had

Customer Question

Well basically I had my facebook hacked several times. I had hung out with a 14 year old when I was 16. We did not have sex, but suggestive messages were sent by a "friend" to try to get me in trouble and spread rumors. I will be 18 in two months now
JA: In what state did this occur?
Customer: MA
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.
Thank you for your question.
I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Do you have a legal question that I can answer for you about the situation you have described in your post?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
If this were to go to court, how would this be handled?
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Hello?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Generally, unless it can be proven that it was the person who owned the Facebook account from which sexually suggestive messages were sent to the minor 14 year old child, it would not be likely that any criminal charges would be pursued.

I wish you the best of luck!

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I changed my name and deleted the account. The only thing that may remain is pictures
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Also, I am undergoing mental evaluation.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

If the account was hacked, then it is the state that would have to prove beyond any reasonable doubt as to who sent out the messages and in most cases, such person can be tracked down by a forensic expert by his / her IP.

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.