How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 38850
Experience:  licensed attorney in criminjal law for 30 years
8534270
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a time frame in which someone requests a court

Customer Question

Is there a time frame in which someone requests a court appointed attorney that the attorney must be chosen and contact the client? We are speaking of a case in which the client in incarcerated.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 months ago.

So is the person here being held in jail and cannot make bond, give me more information here please, thanks.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
he was arrested on 8-31 and has requested multiple times for an attorney. He's incarcerated for theft of property and bond is $50,000. He keeps telling me that after a certain time frame he thinks he can get a reduced bond or something if he can speak with an attorney. But it's been well over a month now.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I do not wish to call
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 months ago.

So yes the court should arraign him here, when they set bond then then they should appoint him a lawyer.The lawyer should then visit him in court or jail to discuss his case and representation.It is normal for the appointed lawyer to try and meet him and talk about lowering bond.You have to be careful here, if you can bond out then court can say you can afford a lawyer.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Okay so he's been there about 35 days. How many days does an attorney have to contact him?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 months ago.

Law requiring appointment of lawyer

http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/CR/htm/CR.26.htm

Criminal files are public record why don't you call the District Clerk here and see if lawyer has been appointed and give him a call if there is one and ask when he will meet with your loved one.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 months ago.

Clerks list by county

http://www.cdcatexas.com/Directory/Clerks

You can get a case number, judge, and lawyer if there was one appointed.Also they will tell you when any preliminary hearing is scheduled.That way you can help here and communicate with the loved one here in jail.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 5 months ago.

This will help you understand the process in Texas

http://texaslawhelp.org/files/685E99A9-A3EB-6584-CA74-137E0474AE2C/attachments/3386877F-915F-4A26-8F94-EC2128913600/txcriminaljusticeprocess.pdf

I do appreciate the chance to help you tonight.I wish you and your loved one the best here with his case.He would get credit here for jail time if he were to plead guilty or be found guilty.This is not wasted time here prior to trial or plea.

If you can rate 5 stars it is truly much appreciated.