How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AttyHeather Your Own Question
AttyHeather
AttyHeather, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 547
Experience:  Attorney with 15 years experience
93913325
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AttyHeather is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recieved a tr-215 stating my license is suspended,

Customer Question

I recieved a tr-215 stating my license is suspended
JA: License regulations vary from place to place, so can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: .....??.?
JA: Has anything been filed or reported? What confuses you?
Customer: Why did i get my license suspended
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I had a speeding ticket and completed written decloration
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 2 months ago.

Hi! I'm Heather. I've been a practicing attorney for the last 15 years, and I'd be happy to assist you for informational and educational purposes.

Expert:  AttyHeather replied 2 months ago.

What state are you in, so that I can better assist?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
CA
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
This is my first speeding ticket in like 10 yrs
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
It was filed 9/26
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 2 months ago.

How much above the limit were you going? What was the limit? What was your speed?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
He said i was going 54 at a 35 speed limit
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 2 months ago.

You were probably given a court date. Is it possible that you failed to appear at court?

Expert:  AttyHeather replied 2 months ago.

Or alternatively, is it possible that you failed to pay the fine?

In CA, your can have your driver's license temporarily suspended if you get a ticket, and then do not follow through with paying the fine or going to court to contest it.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No court date was given to me
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 2 months ago.

What did your ticket tell you to do?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I did a trial by declaration and paid the ticket
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 2 months ago.

So the ticket was paid in full, and on time?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 2 months ago.

Did the form you received give you an indication as to what the reason was for the suspension?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Vc/200 dl suspended 10 days
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 2 months ago.

I know that if you cannot figure out why they suspended your license, and if you can't find out why on the form, you can call them at (###) ###-####to find out why. But based on what you said, usually it would be failure to pay the fine. I wonder if the payment was lost in the mail. Did you confirm that they received the payment and applied it to the right account?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
i have a copy of the check
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 2 months ago.

Were the funds taken out of your bank account?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
it has
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 2 months ago.

If I were your attorney, I'd probably have to call the dmv since it's not readily apparent why they suspended your license after you paid the ticket. Any chance the funds were applied to the wrong account?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I wouldnt know?
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 2 months ago.

You would have been given a case number, and the check you gave them maybe somehow didn't get applied to your case? You would have to telephone the court to follow up and see if the funds were applied to your case. It really sounds like a mistake was made.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I hope it was a mistake. You don't think by me completing a written trial declaration and paying my ticket triggered them to suspend my license. I haven't had a ticket for years.
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 2 months ago.

I don't think so, if it was just an infraction speeding ticket.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
What is a vc/3200
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Vc 13200
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 2 months ago.

13200. Whenever any person licensed under this code is convicted of a violation of any provision of this code relating to the speed of vehicles or a violation of Section*****may, unless this code makes mandatory a revocation by the department, suspend the privilege of the person to operate a motor vehicle for a period of not to exceed 30 days upon a first conviction, for a period of not to exceed 60 days upon a second conviction, and for a period of not to exceed six months upon a third or any subsequent conviction.

Expert:  AttyHeather replied 2 months ago.

Could you please provide a positive rating for this question?

Related Criminal Law Questions