How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3053
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've had dui in Sacramento 10 yrs ago never went to court

Customer Question

I've had dui in Sacramento 10 yrs ago never went to court because I moved to Az.And I need to get my drivers lic.back.What do I do?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 2 months ago.

Hello. I will help you today. I have been an attorney for 27 years. I am reviewing your question and will be back to you shortly.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 2 months ago.

Can you tell me if you have any other convictions besides the dui in Sacramento?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 2 months ago.

You probably have a bench warrant for not going to court. Are you aware of this?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
long time ag0 in contra costa
ca
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
you know I don't think I do
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 2 months ago.

My answer will depend on other factors. I would need more specific information about your dui in Sacramento and any other convictions.

What was the Contra Costa conviction?

Were you convicted of the DUI in Sacramento? If you had a court date and did not appear, a warrant was issued for your arrest.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I though this was free advice obveisly not
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 2 months ago.

You pay only if you are satisfied with our help.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
well i've since had a warrant checked by antioch ca police and there were none.How to get info in this?
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 2 months ago.

Did you ever receive a court date for the DUI?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
at the time 10yrs ago
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 2 months ago.

Contact the court in Sacramento. They may be able to look it up by your name and date of birth. Here is the information:

Gordon D. Schaber Sacramento County Courthouse

*****br />Sacramento, CA 95814
Main Number -(###) ###-####br />Civil -(###) ###-####br />Criminal -(###) ###-####br />Business Hours: 8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., Monday through Friday (excluding court holidays
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Ok thanks!
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 2 months ago.

You are welcome.

You can check with the DMV to see if there is a license suspension too.

When you find out, let me know and I will give you guidance.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 2 months ago.

I won't ask you to rate me until we speak again and I give you information to straighten this out.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Alright thank you very much! And I WILL CALL YOU
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 2 months ago.

OK. Good luck