How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10212
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question for a reposition, California, No, I just

Customer Question

I have a question for a reposition
JA: In what state did this occur?
Customer: California
JA: Have you talked to a laywer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I just wanted to know if is they are breaking my right if they refusing to take a payment before the hook up my vehicle
Submitted: 29 days ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 29 days ago.

Hello, My name is ***** ***** I will assist you today. Please give me a few minutes to write a response and identify any additional resources for you.

Customer: replied 29 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 29 days ago.

Dear Customer,

I assume that your question has to do with whether or not your vehicle was illegally towed.

Towing laws in California are unfortunately very complicated.

To better assist you:

Where was your vehicle at? (Public or Private Property)

Why was your vehicle towed?

Customer: replied 29 days ago.
It was parked on my driveway and was towed do to repo I was late 4 payments
Customer: replied 29 days ago.
I ask if I can pay my pas dues before they took the car
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 29 days ago.

You were willing and able to pay all amounts due to date (so all past due payments, fees, and interest)?

Customer: replied 29 days ago.
I was but the repo people said they need it to get paid talk to the bank we still have to take your vehicle
Customer: replied 29 days ago.
Of course they are now charging me $500 for repo fees
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 29 days ago.

You are entitled to pay these fees to reinstate the loan.

There are actually a fair number of attorneys and law firms that handle these kinds of cases (they work on volume, so you can usually find them by searching for "Repossession Law California" or similar search terms), they can usually represent you and get your vehicle back and maybe even get a small money settlement in your favor. (But at least get your vehicle back in your possession and your loan reinstated - they usually take their fee out of the settlement - again they work on volume, so do not expect a huge amount of personal service, but they can usually get the job done).

Customer: replied 29 days ago.
Do you think I have a case? Do they break the law by not accepting a payment before the tool my car?
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 29 days ago.

If you offered to pay for the past due fees (and were able to do so at the time of the tow), then yes, you have a claim.

Related Criminal Law Questions