How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Tutor, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Tutor, Esq.
Law Tutor, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 135
Experience:  N/A
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Tutor, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If someone is charged with armed robbery but the gun isnt

Customer Question

If someone is charged with armed robbery but the gun isnt brandish is that still considered arm robbery?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 1 month ago.

Hello. I am an attorney with over 20 years of experience and I look forward to assisting you today. I would be happy to provide general information regarding your question. At the end of this discussion I am going to ask you to please rate me, since that is the only way I get credit for my time here today—this is at no extra cost to you.

Please note: The general information provided here is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 1 month ago.

In what state did this occur?

Expert:  Law Tutor, Esq. replied 1 month ago.

In most jurisdictions, a person commits armed robbery when he takes something from someone else, using force, violence or intimidation, while carrying or displaying a dangerous weapon. Brandishing the firearm is not a requirement. In fact, brandishing a firearm is usually a separate offense. Brandishing a weapon is when a deadly weapon or firearm is drawn in the presence of another person and it was drawn in a rude, angry or threatening manner or drawn unlawfully in a fight or quarrel. So brandishing a firearm is not an element of the offense of robbery - only carrying or displaying a firearm is one of the elements of the offense of robbery. Do you have any other questions?

Your satisfaction is my goal, and I'm happy to answer any follow-up questions you may have.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page) so that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me.

A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Related Criminal Law Questions