How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question
Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4395
Experience:  Almost 12 years of legal experience, primarily in criminal law
12176198
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 2 felonies 7 days of each other. 3 years ago 0.7

Customer Question

i have 2 felonies 7 days of each other. 3 years ago 0.7 grams of crack cocaine. probation for 1 year and 6 months. am i doomed forever.
JA: What state is this in? And can you tell me a little more about the charge?
Customer: michigan
JA: Have you talked to a laywer yet?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i cant get financial aide, no job will hire me, cannot get a bridge card. am i doomed forever
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 2 months ago.

Hello.

Unfortunately, because you have two felony convictions, you are not eligible to have these expunged off (set aside) your record. Michigan allows you to expunge one felony, but only if you have nothing else other than up to 2 minor crimes on your record. Having two felonies unfortunately disqualifies you from getting either expunged. You can try to apply for a pardon however. It is basically official forgiveness for the crimes from the governor, and does sometimes help with job applications.

Regardless of whether you are able to get a pardon or not, the government also has programs to help ex-offenders find employment. There are several sites, and this is just one of them:

http://mitalent.org/returning-citizens

Hope this helps.

Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 2 months ago.

Apologies, I forgot to paste the link to the pardon information and application:

http://www.michigan.gov/corrections/0,4551,7-119-9741_12798-230395--,00.html