How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3110
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was arrested in April for a DUI. It was a second, the

Customer Question

My son was arrested in April for a DUI. It was a second, the first was for impaired driving two years ago. This time he was not speeding. It appears the only reason he was stopped was the late hour leaving a hotel bar and the car only had it's daytime running lights on. He was driving the car around the block for overnight parking. He has spent 3 months in an intensive outpatient treatment facility and now continues with counseling. He has a good job. He is being advised by a young attorney in the family to plead not guilty because of no probable cause for his arrest. His blood alcohol level was high and my concern is that by taking his case to trial, he will lose any chance of leniency if he is found guilty.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ely replied 6 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. What exactly are you asking here? Are you asking whether it is true that if he takes it to trial, the Court is less likely to be lenient when considering a sentence? Or, something else?

Also, is a plea deal on the table from the prosecutor? Has he even gone to court yet, or not?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.