How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Colleen Grady Your Own Question
Colleen Grady
Colleen Grady, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 504
Experience:  Attorney and Counselor at Law
81266493
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Colleen Grady is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in Lancaster County Nebraska what grounds do I have to

Customer Question

I am in Lancaster County Nebraska what grounds do I have to hire a public defender also do I have a right to have the results of a test done on a glass pipe I came up positive for methamphetamines retested
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 4 months ago.

Hello. I will help you today. I have been an attorney for 27 years. I am reviewing your question and will be back to you shortly.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 4 months ago.

Give me a short time to prepare a complete answer for you.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 4 months ago.

Here is a response to your first question. You will have to ask the judge to appoint a Public Defender to represent you. The judge's decision is based on how serious the charges are and whether the judge believes that you could afford to hire your own attorney. If you ask for an attorney, you will probably be asked questions about your financial situation.

In order to request an attorney, you should contact the clerk of the county court who will schedule you before a judge. Here is the contact number for the clerk:

Clerk of the District Court

575 S 10th St, 3rd Floor Phone(###) ###-####/p>

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 4 months ago.

As far as the retesting of drug evidence, this can be done by your attorney. The attorney needs to make motion to the judge called: "Motion to Produce for Independent Testing." If the motion is granted, your attorney will have a different lab test the evidence. You may have to pay for this test. Check with the attorney who represents you.

Please let me know if I can help more. If you are satisfied with my help, please rate me.