How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 111484
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
10285032
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was convicted of a 3rd dwi in 2008 and i am looking for

Customer Question

i was convicted of a 3rd dwi in 2008 and i am looking for information about getting my civil rights restored. More specifically my right to bear arms.
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Texas
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: I was released from probation in December of 2014
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: not sure
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
I am afraid to get a restoration of your gun rights with a felony conviction, it will require you to file a petition for pardon with full restoration of rights with the governor's board of pardon and parole. Unfortunately, as you completed your sentence only 2 years ago, the chances of you receiving such a pardon and restoration would not be great and the pardon board typically wants 5-10 years since the end of your sentence before they will consider pardon and restoration of gun rights.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
That is what I have been seeing. Once the 5-10yrs has passed is there an actual chance a pardon will be given or is this a wasted effort? Everything that I am seeing is that their is a snowball's chance in hell that pardon's are given out.I do not want to waste time or money on something that is rarely if at all given out.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
We cannot predict the chances of a pardon, but we can say generally about 5% or so of the pardon applications filed are granted in Texas. So as I said, the only hope is a pardon and they are not freely granted.

Related Criminal Law Questions