How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3053
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Due to Grand Jury Indictment all my charges had been

Customer Question

Due to Grand Jury Indictment all my charges had been dismissed. But I don't know what that means.
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: Arizona
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: Yes, but if I plead guilty to all charges what would make them dismiss it.
JA: What advice did they give you?
Customer: I don't remember. I just want to know what that means?
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: It was the Prosecutor who decided to dismiss
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 3 months ago.

Hello. I will help you today. I have been an attorney for 27 years. I am reviewing your question and will be back to you shortly.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 3 months ago.

You said there was a "Grand Jury Indictment." This does not mean your charges were dismissed. An indictment means that the Grand Jury (a group of people who heard evidence about your case) voted about the evidence in your case and decided there was enough to send your case to trial.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Are you going to explain to me what it means?
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 3 months ago.

Yes. Is your case still open?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 3 months ago.

Do you have to go back to court?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 3 months ago.

An "indictment" is a vote of a group of people who decide that there is enough evidence against you to send your case to the judge for a trial.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 3 months ago.

If there was "no" indictment, that means that the case can be dismissed.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 3 months ago.

When there is "no" indictment then the prosecutor can decide to dismiss the charges against you.

Related Criminal Law Questions