How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Colleen Grady Your Own Question
Colleen Grady
Colleen Grady, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 485
Experience:  Attorney and Counselor at Law
81266493
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Colleen Grady is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was arrested for a DUI right in front of my house. I need

Customer Question

I was arrested for a DUI right in front of my house. I need to find a lawyer who can help me. I am nt poor but I have no money. live paycheck to paycheck. Where can I get help? Also I would prefer if they did not put my name in the local paper.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 3 months ago.

Hello. I will help you today. I have been an attorney for 27 years. I am reviewing your question and will be back to you shortly.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 3 months ago.

If you give me a few minutes, I will get you the information on how to find an attorney in New Jersey.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 3 months ago.

Can you tell me what county in New Jersey your are in?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 3 months ago.

Here is the link to the N* B** A********** L***** Referral http://tcms.njsba.com/PersonifyEbusiness/LegalResources/CountyBarAssociations.aspx

You need to search this link by the county you live in. Many of these associations offer a half hour consultation for $35. Then you can discuss how much the lawyer would charge for your case. The lawyer would have to put the agreement in writing. That is the law.

As far as the local News paper, you may not have control over that. Unfortunately, the press has the right to post arrests. It is truly unfair because you are supposed to be innocent until proven guilty.

Please let me know if I can help more. If you are satisfied with my help, please rate me.