How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask David Stewart Your Own Question
David Stewart
David Stewart, Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 172
Experience:  Highly experienced attorney Commercial Law, Litigation, Intellectual Property Law, and Family Law
95745447
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
David Stewart is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A police officer entered a home that was red tagged by the

Customer Question

A police officer entered a home that was red tagged by the health dept. Is he allowed to do that.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  David Stewart replied 3 months ago.

A police officer would need to be able to establish he had probable cause to enter the home and I would expect a court would find that a "red tag" by the health department depending on what it was for is likely sufficient probable cause for entry. I hope this helps, David. If you have any follow up on this please do not hesitate to ask.

Expert:  David Stewart replied 3 months ago.

If you do not have any follow up on this question please take a minute to rate the response so I may be able to obtain credit through the site. Thank you, David

Related Criminal Law Questions