How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23429
Experience:  9+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter has this Comments: 8/16/16 @10AM (ORIG PRTA HAD

Customer Question

My daughter has this
Comments: 8/16/16 @10AM (ORIG PRTA HAD 10:00, CHANGED TO 9:00 AND
And attorney filed appearance
Title: STATE of IOWA
Citation Number:
Event Filed By Filed Create Date Last Updated Action Date
ORDER SETTING TRIAL 08/10/2016 08/11/2016 08/11/2016
Comments: NON JURY TRIAL 10/27/2016 01:30 PM
APPEARANCE CXXXXX. HER ATTORNEY 08/10/2016 08/10/2016 08/10/2016
SURETY BOND POSTED BAIL BONDS 08/05/2016 08/12/2016 08/12/2016
but does she have to make a appearance tomorrow
I never seen PRTA
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 months ago.

Good morning. What is she charged with?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Providing false infoAll simple misdemeanors
Her attorney made ina and ng pleaBut usually it reads pta. Promise to appear
This reads PRTAI HAD TOLD her she didnt need to
But what isPRTA????Her appearance is at 9
And attornery and clerks office dont open until 9
So i told her to go to be safe
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 months ago.
If the attorney filed a notice of appearance and entered a plea of not guilty on her behalf then it is likely that she does not need to appear this morning if this was her arraignment or first appearance. For misdemeanors an attorney will waive the defendants appearance and appear on their behalf so unless her attorney notified her to be present she likely does not need to.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
LikelyIs not a concrete answerThe PRTA IS puzzling is it a typo or a new acronymIf she is supposed to appear and doesnt show then it is a warrant with another chg
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 months ago.
I always contact my clients ahead of time if they need to appear. If I do not then it means their appearance is not necessary. If you looked this up online and the attorney never said anything to her then it appears based upon everything you shared she does not need to be present. It certainly does not hurt if she is concerned and she also wants to contact her attorney and ask why there is a breakdown of communication with not being advised and up to date with hearings.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
OkIts just the timing of everything
They changed her appearance to 9 :00 am and no onevopens until 9:00 amAnd as I have asked for the 3rd time what is PRTA
cannot google it or find it anyplace
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 months ago.
it is a typo as there is nothing that indicates what it stands for online to evidence anything else so it should not be at issue.

Related Criminal Law Questions