How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Colleen Grady Your Own Question
Colleen Grady
Colleen Grady, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 486
Experience:  Attorney and Counselor at Law
81266493
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Colleen Grady is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question regarding a misdemeanor theft, for a first

Customer Question

I have a question regarding a misdemeanor theft, for a first offense
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 3 months ago.

Hello. I will help you today. I have been an attorney for 27 years. I am reviewing your question and will be back to you shortly.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 3 months ago.

Please let me know what your questions are. Also, please tell me what county you are in?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 3 months ago.

There are two levels of misdemeanors. These levels depend on the value of the items taken.

The first is called "petty theft" where is the lower level charge. If someone takes property valued at $500 or less they can get no more than 90 days in jail and face a fine of from $500 to $1,000.

The second is called "gross misdemeanor theft." If the value of the property is more than $500 but not more than $1,000, a theft offense is punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of not more than one year, or a fine of not more than $3,000, or both.

Please let me know if I can help more. If you are satisfied with my assistance, please rate me.

Related Criminal Law Questions