How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11964
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a supported 51A show up on a CORI?

Customer Question

Does a supported 51A show up on a CORI?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

No, they do not show up in a CORI. See here for reference.

If you need clarification about my answer or additional information, please use the SEND or REPLY button to continue our conversation. Your satisfaction is my goal and I am here to help!

Please remember to kindly leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars, as that is the only way experts are paid for their time even though you may have already paid a deposit to the site. Follow-up questions asked in this thread do not cost anything additional after leaving a positive rating. Thank you!

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Can you please clarify your answer please. Thank you
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 2 months ago.

Sure. You asked if a 51A would show up on a CORI.

The answer to that is no, it does not. The only information that should show up on a CORI (Criminal Offender Record Information) check are criminal offenses and charges. Any records or investigations related to DCF or 51A should not show up on a CORI background check.

You can obtain your own CORI here.

Related Criminal Law Questions