How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask attyadvisor Your Own Question
attyadvisor
attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 6443
Experience:  29 Years of Criminal Law experience
68197583
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend was beat up by her boyfriend a day ago, resulting

Customer Question

My friend was beat up by her boyfriend a day ago, resulting in a black eye, and big bruises.
The last time he beat her HE called the police to say she beat him up, and took her phone so she could not call them. She went to jail for overnight. She makes just a touch over what is allowed to have a public defender, so she couldn't afford legal counsel. So, she ended up having to go to diversion and classes and do UA's etc. All of which she has complied with perfectly. When I saw her eye today I told her she needs to report him, and she is afraid that it will get her into more trouble. I told her I doubt this, but she is fearful, so i thought I would ask here.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. It will be my pleasure to assist you.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
OK, so you have read my question?
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.

You are 100% correct. She must report him and get an order of protection against him.

Expert:  attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.

Can you tell me where in Colorado she is located so I can find legal assistance for her with this situation in her area?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
She works at my business. Ca I get a restraining order from him so he is not allowed to come to my place of business?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Oh, sorry, she lives in Evergreen
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.

You are doing all of the right steps. She needs to file one to get this on the record. Is she residing in Evergreen now? Where is he?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
He is one town over, four miles away. But he knows where she works and when, so that is my concern
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.

She needs to file as the victim. You can certainly assist her as a witness. Does she live and work in the same area? In other words is this all happening in the same County?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
it is all in the same county
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.

Perfect. I am started with a link for lawyers that provide assistance in the area http://attorneys.lawinfo.com/domestic-violence/colorado/evergreen/

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Do you think her filing charges against him can negatively affect her diversion? She doesn't want the prior incident, which was also him beating her, but he accused her of hurting him, to go on her record. I told her that as long as she is fulfilling the terms of her probation, it should all be fine. She is very afraid of him, obviously
Expert:  attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.

I am afraid for her. I think if he is being violent toward her it will not stop without her moving forward. This link sets out the forms. https://www.courts.state.co.us/Forms/Forms_List.cfm?Form_Type_ID=24

Give me a moment to set out the process.

Expert:  attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.

This link sets out the process http://www.plogsteinlaw.com/frequently-asked-colorado-restraining-order-questions-part-1.html

I can provide a link for services in the area as well. http://ccadv.org/resources/

and http://jeffco.us/district-attorney/victim-and-witness-assistance/victim-and-trial-support-services/

Expert:  attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.

Do you have any additional questions for me? Are you still with me? The attorneys do not receive credit for their time and work if you do not rate us positively. Thank you for your consideration. We appreciate your business.

Please do not hesitate to ask me ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you. If you would be kind enough to rate my service so I may receive credit for my work I would appreciate it.