How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AttyHeather Your Own Question
AttyHeather, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 512
Experience:  Attorney with 15 years experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AttyHeather is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I be a childcare provider if I got convicted of a felony

Customer Question

Can I be a childcare provider if I got convicted of a felony for fraudulent use of a debit card device
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 2 months ago.

Hi, I'm Heather, an attorney with 15 years experience, and I can assist for informational purposes.

In the process of obtaining the license, you will have to obtain a criminal record review.

If there are any crimes that show up, it the department of licensing will then hold a review to determine if based on the conviction, you pose a threat to the safety or welfare of children.

On the surface, the crime does not appear to have anything to do with posing a threat to children. The only way I can imagine that it could be argued that it would pose a threat to children, would be as it relates to propensity for honesty or dishonesty.

Has that answered your question?

Expert:  AttyHeather replied 2 months ago.

Hi, I see that you have viewed my response but not stated if I answered your question. Please reply and state if I have answered your question, or if you have followup questions, you can go ahead and ask them. If not, kindly give me a positive rating. Thank you.