How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23175
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was charge with drug possession, he was a passenger

Customer Question

My son was charge with drug possession, he was a passenger of the car & just got picked up by the person that was driving his car & b cuz it's his car he was charged & didn't know anything about it & he is a parole, the issued a white Warrant please help me on what I can do 2 help my son.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 3 months ago.


A white warrant is a warrant for parole violators. As you probably already know, a violation of parole can result in your son's having to go back and finish out the remainder of his sentence. It's also possible, however, for him to get a short term sanction of some sort. It will all depend upon the facts and circumstances of the violation and what comes out at the hearing.

What he needs is a lawyer for his parole violation hearing. It sounds like he's being charged for drug possession under a constructive possession theory. That is, although the drugs were not on him personally and he wasn't alone in the car, it was his car and therefore there was probable cause to believe that the drugs may have been his.

The doctrine of constructive possession create a presumption that your son may have possessed the drugs, but that presumption can turn out to be incorrect when the facts and evidence come out. That means it's very important for your son to have a lawyer at the hearing, to try to convince Parole and the court that the drugs belonged to someone other than himself and that he had no knowledge that they were in the car.

With a parole hold, bail is not possible. So, apart from seeing to it that he has counsel at his hearing, there's nothing else that you can do for him at this time.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 months ago.

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.