How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Colleen Grady Your Own Question
Colleen Grady
Colleen Grady, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 485
Experience:  Attorney and Counselor at Law
81266493
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Colleen Grady is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...what are my options

Customer Question

Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...what are my options for possession of .05 gram
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 4 months ago.

Hello. Can you tell me what county you are in California so I can research your question in your area?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 4 months ago.

The fact that you received Section 8 housing means you passed the background check for your other convictions. Your housing provider can evict you for the new drug conviction.

Those evicted for drug-related criminal activity are ineligible for public, federally assisted or Section 8 housing for up to three years. The housing provider has discretion to reduce the three-year period if a person has gone through an approved rehabilitation program. Look at your housing provider’s written policies to see where you stand.

Here is a website that has resources explaining California Fair Housing laws: http://www.hrc-la.org/doc.asp?id=37&parentid=9 There is also a phone number to call to get more information about your rights.

Please let me know if I can help more. I will be happy to answer more questions. If you are satisfied with my help, please rate me.