How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KimberlyLaw Your Own Question
KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4195
Experience:  Over 13 years of experience practicing law.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
KimberlyLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is tere a blank writ of mandamus

Customer Question

Is tere a blank writ of mandamus
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 3 months ago.

Hi, my name is ***** ***** I am an attorney. Let's see if I can help get you some info to assist with your writ of mandamus.

There isn't a form per se, but let's start at the beginning. Here is the code in VA regarding that type of writ.

Give me a moment and I will see if I can find some samples for you.


Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 3 months ago.

This one attached is not exactly what you want, because I assume this is not regarding the freedom of information act. If it is, then you can certainly use this form. If not, this still has all the content that you would need, so you could write up your own document providing the same information.

I am still looking for a sample for you.

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 3 months ago.

This is a pretty good sample. It's from West Virginia but that doesn't matter, the form and content is the same. It's pretty long and complicated, but it gives you a good idea what there are all about.

Please let me know if you have any questions about this.

Thank you


Customer: replied 3 months ago.
i have to write on using a template? Can you send me a template?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
It is going to be filed and served to the department of corrections of va
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 3 months ago.

No, as I said, there is no template. If you want to do this without a lawyer, which will be difficult, you have to be able to read the court rules, understand them, and write your motion by looking at other examples, like the ones I have given you.

If not, then you will need to hire an attorney, unfortunately.


Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I spoke with a lawyer he said i didnt need one just to file it myself.
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 3 months ago.

Well as I have explained, you will need to be able to put together a motion for the writ of mandamus if you want to do it without a lawyer. This isn't a matter of just filling out a form. But you have what you need now to get started if you want to move forward.

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 3 months ago.

Hello, This is Kim, the attorney who assist you last week.

I see that this question is still open. Please go ahead and rate my answer with positive feedback. The top three ratings will make sure that I get credit for my work with you.

Thanks so much and take care,


Related Criminal Law Questions