How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KimberlyLaw Your Own Question
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4198
Experience:  Over 13 years of experience practicing law.
8989662
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
KimberlyLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is being charged with child abuse but we have

Customer Question

My husband is being charged with child abuse but we have completed numerous services prior to this through the department of child safety and not sure how to proceed with the options provided to us.
2 options: Complete child abuse diversion program for 26 weeks at our cost or proceed with prosecution and defending himself.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 4 months ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I am an attorney. I am happy to assist.

You definitely want to go with the first option of the 26 week program. If you proceed with prosecution there is a chance that he will be convicted of this. You will need to hire a lawyer, unless you are indigent and then you can get one for free. You will probably spend much more on a lawyer than the program and still have a risk of him being convicted.

The only way that the second option makes sense is if the charges are so baseless and there is no evidence, so your attorney doesn't think there is any possibility of him being convicted. Then it may be worth proceeding.

Please let me know if you have any questions about this.

Kim

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 4 months ago.

Hello, this is Kim, the attorney who assisted you with your legal question.

I didn't see any follow up questions for you and this question is still open.

I am online today if you have any questions about the above. If not, please do rank my answer with positive feedback, so that I get credit for my work with you.

Thanks so much and take care,

Kim

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 4 months ago.

Hello, This is Kim, the attorney who assisted you last week.

I see that this question is still open. Please go ahead and rate my answer with positive feedback. The top three ratings will make sure that I get credit for my work with you.

Thanks so much and take care,

Kim

Related Criminal Law Questions