How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What happens if a parole on FI2 parole supervision violates

Customer Question

What happens if a parole on FI2 parole supervision violates but is caught 6 months after original sentence release date? Do they still have to serve the remainder of the original sentence if parole is revoked?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 months ago.


This is Samuel. If the violation occurred during the Parole Supervision period, regardless of when the Parolee is arrested, there is always a risk the parole board will revoke the entire parole period and then yes they would need to serve their sentence. It is also possible the board could extend the parole or they could ignore the violation and close the case - though very rare.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 months ago.

Please let me know what other questions you have in this regard. Otherwise, a positive rating ensures I get credit for my time and information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Is this the same law in the state of Texas?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 3 months ago.

Yes. That is for Texas and generally throughout the US. Most Parole Board's have the same process for violators. Factors considered include

The crime for which one is on parole

How much time was completed without incident
Is the parolee employed and otherwise complying

What is the violation

Those type of factors will contribute to the Board's decision making.