How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 31657
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Granddaughter has misamener charges on her record from

Customer Question

My Granddaughter has misamener charges on her record from 2008. Can she have these charges removed so she can get a job
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Roger replied 11 months ago.

Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.

Was your granddaughter convicted of the misdemeanor offense?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
she has two. One for a traffice offence, and one accused of making a bomb.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
These charges was in 2008
Expert:  Roger replied 11 months ago.

Ok. Thanks. Traffic offenses cannot be expunged under SC law.

Expert:  Roger replied 11 months ago.

As for the bomb making offense, it would only be eligible if whatever she was charged with/convicted of carried a penalty of no more than 30 days imprisonment or a $500 fine, or both. If the penalty is higher, the conviction is not eligible for expungement.

Expert:  Roger replied 11 months ago.

Here's a good link you can read regarding this matter: http://www.judicial.state.sc.us/selfHelp/FAQExpungementPardon.pdf

Expert:  Roger replied 11 months ago.

If she is not eligible, the only real option would be for her to apply for a pardon from the governor. The above link provides the procedure for that as well; but, receiving a pardon is much more difficult to obtain.

Expert:  Roger replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for your question and please let me know if you need anything further. Thanks!