How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KimberlyLaw Your Own Question
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4215
Experience:  Over 13 years of experience practicing law.
8989662
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
KimberlyLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CAN THE CONTENT STORED IN A CELL PHONE BE USED IN COURT?

Customer Question

CAN THE CONTENT STORED IN A CELL PHONE BE USED IN COURT?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 10 months ago.

Good afternoon:

My name is ***** ***** I would be happy to provide general information regarding your question.

Now, when you say the "contents" stored in a cell phone, a little more information would be needed to provide a more thorough analysis of the issue and more accurate information being provided. What type of "content" would you be referring to in your hypothetical (i.e., call logs, pictures, gps information, etc)?

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 10 months ago.

Hi there, it looks like the other attorney helping you isn't online any more, so I am happy to assist.

Yes, the information stored on a cell phone can be used as evidence in court. You can use anything that is stored by the carrier of the service as well, so the call logs can be obtained in court, as well as any other data that they keep.

If there is something specific you have in mind please let me know. You are welcome to ask follow up questions.

Thanks

Kim