How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Colleen Grady Your Own Question
Colleen Grady
Colleen Grady, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 507
Experience:  Attorney and Counselor at Law
81266493
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Colleen Grady is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does he have to pay bail to get out of jail or does it

Customer Question

Does he have to pay bail to get out of jail or does it depend whether the girl friend presses charges?
How can I find out which police station he finds himself? His girl friend is not answering my call.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 7 months ago.

Hello. I will help you with your questions. I have been an attorney for 27 years and I was a prosecutor for 9 years.

If someone is charged with a crime. They are entitled to go to court for an arraignment (reading of the charges) and a bail hearing. This should happened within 48 hours of the arrest. At the bail hearing, the judge will decide what bail amount to set, if any. Bail is used to make sure a person comes back to court to face the charges against him.

If you know the area where he lives, you can call that police department to see if they can help you locate him. If you tell me where this is, I will look it up for you.

Please let me know if I can help more. If you are satisfied with my help, please rate my service.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Things have been worked out. My son has been released with no bail and a court date has been set. He will be contacting a legal aid lawyer in the city he's in. At this time I won't be needing the services of "Just Answer". I hope I won't be charged with contacting your firm. Thank you for responding to my initial questions.
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 7 months ago.

The only way you would be charged is if you were satisfied and accepted my answer. That is how I get paid.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** longer need your service.
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 7 months ago.

Reach out if you need help in the future. Good luck