How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 39459
Experience:  licensed attorney in criminjal law for 30 years
8534270
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a beneficiary in my mothers Trust as well as in some

Customer Question

I am a beneficiary in my mothers Trust as well as in some annuities and my mothers life insurance. In February through October, 2015, my sister forged my mothers signature to change the beneficiary in her annuities, life insurance, as well as forging her signature in an amendment to her trust, removing me as beneficiary in each. I have copies of each forgery. Is there anything I can do to prosecute her for this? If so, where do I start? We are in Kern County, CA. Thank you.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 10 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you tonight.

Yes you can report this to law enforcement and see if they will prosecute.You can also report this to Adult Protective Services this is financial exploitation.

How to Report Elder and Dependent Adult Abuse

To report elder or dependent adult abuse, please call the 24- Hour Elder Abuse Reporting Hotline at 1-***-***-**** (1-877-4-R-Seniors). For APS Mandated Reporters, please call the APS Mandated Reporter Hotline at 1-***-***-****, Monday through Friday, 8:30am to 5:00pm.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 10 months ago.

You may also want to sue her in civil court here in California.

Lawyer referral

http://www.calbar.ca.gov/Public/LawyerReferralServicesLRS.aspx

You can challenge all of this for civil fraud and related causes of action.

I am so sorry this happened to you, I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 10 months ago.

Report it to law enforcement here.

E-Mail addresses:

Sheriff Donny Youngblood
*****@******.***

Phone Numbers:

ALL EMERGENCIES: 9-1-1
Dispatch:(###) ###-####br />Toll-Free:(###) ###-####(from Kern County only)
TDD:(###) ###-####br />Narcotics Hotline:(###) ###-####br />Gang Hotline:(###) ###-####/p>

Sheriff's Headquarters: (661)(###) ###-####br />FAX:(###) ###-####/p>