How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 99462
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are escort legal? Minnesota, No I am just wondering about a

Customer Question

Are escort legal?
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: Minnesota
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No I am just wondering about a legal opnion
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: I just need a legal advice that is all.
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Criminal Lawyer about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ely replied 4 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

No, they are not. Prostitution is a crime in Minnesota, and is considered a misdemeanor.

Escorts is simply another term for prostitutes. "Escorts" tend to be more discreet, such as asking for money in regards of "donations" or for "charity" (but everyone understands that they are keeping it), and never openly talking about sex but simply implying it. They also frequently market themselves as companions without sex, and then claim that sex later is voluntary.

Every one in a while, escort services are "busted" in stings.

So no, escorts are not legal. They simply work in a more gray area but the end result is that they are prostitutes.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Expert:  Ely replied 4 months ago.
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Thanks for your response
Expert:  Ely replied 4 months ago.
You are very welcome. Good luck, and please don't forget to RATE my answer in one of top three faces and then SUBMIT – it is the only way I get credit for my time with you – or, please use the REPLY or SEND button to keep on chatting – I want you to be satisfied.

Related Criminal Law Questions