How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3057
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im on probation and im required to wear a drug patch and

Customer Question

im on probation and im required to wear a drug patch and apparently my po doesnt know how it works because i have been clean but the patch has come back positive so he issued a warrant wat can i do . i passed my ua also i told him i would take a ua everyday a lie detector test even a hair folical to prove i havent used any drugs please help me i dont want to go to jail
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 5 months ago.

Hello. I will help you with your questions. I have been an attorney for 27 years and I was a prosecutor for 9 years.

When you say you wear a drug patch, is this a prescription?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 5 months ago.

Are you speaking about a sweat patch?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
no its not a prescription it was court ordered
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 5 months ago.

Based on what you are saying, the probation department sent the sweat patch out for testing and it came back positive.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 5 months ago.

If a warrant was issued for your arrest, you will have to go to court as soon as possible. The earlier you go, you have a better chance of getting released on bail pending a probation violation hearing.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
the warrant says no bond allowed
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 5 months ago.

It is important that you get an attorney to help you. You are saying you did not use drugs. The patch is indicating a positive for drugs. Your attorney can challenge the validity of the testing. Sweat patches can be easily contaminated and produce false positives.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 5 months ago.

What type of drug is the lab saying was in the sweat patch?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Meth
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 5 months ago.

Do you have an attorney to help you with this? I can give you a resource to help find one in your area?

Related Criminal Law Questions