How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AttyCBradford Your Own Question
AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 643
Experience:  Criminal Defense and Family law Attorney serving California statewide
66829710
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AttyCBradford is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How to cross exam a jail house snitch

Customer Question

How to cross exam a jail house snitch
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 6 months ago.

You would cross examine this individual the same as you would any other individual. If there something specific that you are interested in cross examining the individual on?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Snitch claims my client confessed to shooting victim. He entered a cooperation agreement and he is going to get less time once he testifies. I just need some basic impeachment questions to discredit his testimony since he is getting a benefie
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 6 months ago.

Mr. X, you are currently facing a sentence of X for a crime you committed?

Mr. X, isn't it true that you have cut a deal with the District Attorney to testify in this matter against my client, in lieu for a shorter time on your sentence (or whatever it was)

You are basically calling the snitch out

Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 6 months ago.

I apologize I am unavailable for phone calls at this time. I would be glad to assist you further through chat

Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 6 months ago.

This would be a great tool for you to review as well

http://www.ncids.org/Defender%20Training/Drug%20Case%20Training/Cross%20Exam%20the%20Snitch.pdf

Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 6 months ago.

Did I answer all your questions? If so please accept the answer and provide positive feedback so that I can assist another customer

Related Criminal Law Questions