How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the legality of shooting squirrel on my property in

Customer Question

what is the legality of shooting squirrel on my property in new kent county va, using a pellet rifle, the squirrels being a nuisance; and does the basis of the squirrels being a nuisance possibly bypass squirrel hunting season?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 months ago.


This is Samuel. It could be charged as a misdemeanor crime to harvest out of season - and no a Nuisance squirrel will not exempt you. The good news is Spring Season is around the corner and opens June 4 -

Spring Season June 4 through 18, 2016: During the Spring Season: Gray and red squirrels may be harvested statewide, unless otherwise posted, and on the following wildlife management areas: Amelia, Big Survey, Big Woods, Briery Creek, Cavalier, Chickahominy, Dick Cross, Doe Creek, Fairystone (including Fairystone State Park and Philpott Reservoir), Featherfin, Gathright, Goshen, Hardware River, Havens, Highland, Hog Island (Carlisle Tract only), Horsepen, James River, Lake Robertson, Little North Mountain, Mattaponi, Merrimac Farm, Pettigrew, Phelps, Powhatan (including the Goochland Tract), Rapidan, Short Hills, Stewarts Creek, G. ***** *****, Turkeycock Mountain, and White Oak Mountain.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 4 months ago.

You're welcome. Good hunting!

Related Criminal Law Questions