How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27010
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Accused of shoplifting (at of all places goodwill they have

Customer Question

Accused of shoplifting (at of all places goodwill they have my merchandise) i left because they were bombarding me 6 women amd poking me to sit down now the police said i have to come in and write a statement. Do I? Also the police sent a ticket in the mail under 5oo$ ticket had a lettwr on my plate (tag wrong) also wrong birth year. Ticket said no appearance
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 11 months ago.
HelloThis is Samuel. The police will want to interview about the accusation of shoplifting. You are under no legal obligation to participate without a local attorney present. Remember anything you say can and will be used against you in court. What is your question exactly about the ticket, please? IF they got your tag wrong how did they get your name and address?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I assume from the discount card they punch in for discounts
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Cant i pay you to call
Expert:  Samuel II replied 11 months ago.
I do not participate in the phone calls offered by this site.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 11 months ago.
thank you. So they know who you are - correct? And what is your question?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 11 months ago.
I suggest you can take the ticket to the court house and tell them you want a hearing and you can plead not guilty. But if they have your information from the discount card and there are witnesses who can testify against you, you might not win.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 11 months ago.
If you simply pay the ticket, you will have a misdemeanor shoplifting conviction.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What happens if i do not go for stmt and ticket with wrong info? What about not goingmin for stmt
Expert:  Samuel II replied 11 months ago.
If you don't go for a statement, it won't matter. You have no legal obligation to participate. And they have already written you the ticket which indicates to me that they are certain they can ID you with witnesses.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Not getting Anything
Expert:  Samuel II replied 11 months ago.
Excuse me I don't understand your response. Please clarify.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 11 months ago.
What do you mean "not getting anything?"