How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 111657
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
10285032
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Who can have the parole lifted on my friend? What is

Customer Question

Who can have the parole lifted on my friend? What is precedure , how long does it take? It would be nice for him to be in a safe happy environment and be able to see family before he went to mental and he could sign himself in or is this at all possibles?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Only the parole board can release him or the courts that convicted him. Either way he needs an attorney locally to file first with the parole board and then if denied he can appeal that to the court. He is going to have to present the medical evidence with a doctor's testimony to convince the board or the court that he should be moved to an inpatient treatment facility and out of jail.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Do you have a recommendation locally for an attorney. What would suggest as far as time allowed. He is so afraid and he is suffering so much with his mental state of course I'd like to get this done as cost effiently and quickly as possible for him.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Legally we are forbidden from making personal referrals, the best place we can send you is to the same sites used by attorneys to get a criminal defense attorney, http://www.lexmundi.com or http://www.hg.org.
Also, places like the Southern Poverty law Center could possibly assist (http://www.splcenter.org

Related Criminal Law Questions