How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Colleen Grady Your Own Question
Colleen Grady
Colleen Grady, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 485
Experience:  Attorney and Counselor at Law
81266493
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Colleen Grady is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a sex offender be pardoned? And how?

Customer Question

can a sex offender be pardoned? And how?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 7 months ago.
Hello. I will help you with your questions. I have been an attorney for 27 years and I was a prosecutor for 9 years. Please give me about 10 minutes to prepare a response for you.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Okay
thank you
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 7 months ago.
Under the Mississippi Constitution all people convicted of any crime, except treason and impeachment, may petition the governor of the state to grant a pardon. A person must first be sentenced and must wait at least 7 years to apply. The governor usually asks the parole board to investigate the application and must inform the victim of the crime. The victim has the right to object and give comment. Here is the pardon (clemency) application. http://www.recordclearing.org/wp-content/forms/Mississippi-Pardon-Application.pdf This is authority of the governor is found in Section 124. Here is a quote from the Miss Constitution:“Reprieves and PardonsIn all criminal and penal cases, excepting those of treason and impeachment, the governor shall have power to grant reprieves and pardons, to remit fines, and in cases of forfeiture, to stay the collection until the end of the next session of the legislature, and by and with the consent of the senate to remit forfeitures. In cases of treason he shall have power to grant reprieves, and by and with consent of the senate, but may respite the sentence until the end of the next session of the legislature; but no pardon shall be granted before conviction; and in cases of felony, after conviction no pardon shall be granted until the applicant therefore shall have published for thirty days, in some newspaper in the county where the crime was committed, and in case there be no newspaper published in said county, then in an adjoining county, his petition for pardon, setting forth therein the reasons why such pardon should be granted.”Please let me know if you have more questions. I will be happy to help more. If you are satisfied with my help, please rate my service.

Related Criminal Law Questions