How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23536
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a felon still hunt an own a black powder weapon in ari

Customer Question

can a felon still hunt an own a black powder weapon in arizona
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 7 months ago.
Hello, Federal law specifically exempts muzzle loaders from their firearm statute, so long as they are black powder guns manufactured before 1899 or a replica of one manufactured before 1899. So you'd be safe under Federal law. However, you need to see the Arizona firearm statute, as some states model their definition of a firearm after the Federal definition, and others don't. That's found in 13-301.4: "Firearm" means any loaded or unloaded handgun, pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun or other weapon that will expel, is designed to expel or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive. Firearm does not include a firearm in permanently inoperable condition." Arizona makes no exceptions for antique firearms. So a muzzle loader would be illegal. Under their law, an operable antique gun would still be a firearm. YOu can see this also in an opinion drafted by the Arizona Attorney General. It would be a crime for you to use or possess a black powder gun in Arizona.
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 6 months ago.
Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Related Criminal Law Questions