How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16261
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If someone alleges domestic violence charges against you from

Customer Question

If someone alleges domestic violence charges against you from another state (at the airport during exchange of kids for visitation), and I did not physically touch this person (took a half swing and realized my error and stopped); plus, she pushed me to start it all off, what are the chances this goes anywhere? I had an officer call me, start to read me my rights, I stopped him and said I wanted an attorney, and then changed my mind and asked him to call me back in 15 because I was driving with my kids. When he calls back, he fails to read me my rights, and I tell my side of the story. There is no viable video from the incident. Airport camera's did not get a full view and the officer says it was inconclusive. He's writing his report and sending it to the DA's office. I have no prior criminal record. 100% service connected disabled veteran. Can't believe this is happening now 6 months after the incident.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 5 months ago.
Hello. My name is***** am a US licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.Please note, I cannot comment on your specific situation, as this services is only limited to general information and for any legal advice / legal service you should contact your local attorney.It would be impossible for anyone to guess as to whether criminal charges will be filed and/or pursue in any specific case, since it is always up to the discretion of the specific prosecutor who would be reviewing the police report and investigation, however, generally, without some type of visible injury or other evidence, such as video / photo of the domestic battery / assault or independent witnesses(es) generally, the chances of DA pursuing criminal charges are pretty slim.I wish you the best of luck!