How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23594
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Kansas What is the punishment if I get caught I

Customer Question

I live in Kansas
What is the punishment if I get caught
I looked online but the rules seem to change and it's not so clear
Is it a year or 1000 or both ?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 7 months ago.
Hello, What is the criminal offense for which you are worried about being caught?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Position of marijuana
Also can the cops come to my apt and check it out or I have the right to refuse to let them in ?
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 7 months ago.
If police come to your house to search you have the right to ask them to show you a warrant. If they don't have a warrant you can refuse to let them in. In Kansas possession of less than 450 g (15.87 ounces) of marijuana is a misdemeanor with a penalty of up to a year in prison and/or a fine of up to $2,500. That means the worst case scenario would be a year in jail and a fine of $2,500. The best case would be no jail and no fine. The court does not have to impose any jail. And it does not have to impose a fine with the jail. A judge can sentence a defendant to both jail and a fine but he can sentence the defendant to either the fine OR some jail if he wants to. Or for that matter, he can sentence a defendant to probation.

Related Criminal Law Questions