How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23139
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can one bet conspiracy charges??

Customer Question

How can one bet conspiracy charges??
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 5 months ago.
Hello, There is a typo in your question. What is it that you are asking? Are you asking how will you get a conspiracy charge?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
How can u beat one
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 5 months ago.
Thanks for clarifying. Without knowing what evidence the government has against you, I can only speak in general. However, basically, in order to find you guilty of conspiracy, a jury must believe beyond a reasonable doubt that your actions furthered the illegal enterprise somehow, for example, you were involved in the planning, the cover up, drove the getaway car or organized the illegal act. If the government cannot link you to anything like that, the prosecutor would not meet his burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt and you would have to be acquitted of the charges. Mere presence at the scene of a crime is not enough to convict you. It would be the job of the defense lawyer to try to cast doubt on the facts linking you to the crime. That can be done any number of ways, but it's dependent on the facts and circumstances that the state alleges and that comes out before the jury on the stand. Can you beat a conspiracy charge? It's possible. How likely it would be I cannot say. But typically the evidence is strongest against the principal actors and can be much less so against at least some of the conspirators. So just because a co-conspirator faces the same possible penalties as the person who actually committed the crime, doesn't mean he can't get his case dismissed or get a much more favorable plea bargain.

Related Criminal Law Questions