How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 31015
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Me and my mom got caught shoplifting at Walmart

Customer Question

Me and my mom got caught shoplifting at Walmart for 250 dolLars worth of stuff. The judge found us guilty, but had told us on a first offense there would be no jail time. But, now he said when we go for sentencing we'd be fined or sent to jail? What am I looking at? I'm 16,my mom is 45. Since the jugde said no jail time since it's our first offense does that mean NO jail time????? Please email me...if possible..
[email protected]
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Roger replied 7 months ago.
Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.
Expert:  Roger replied 7 months ago.
Under Arizona law, shoplifting of property valued at less than $1,000 (excluding firearms) is a Class 1 misdemeanor, which carries up to six months in jail, a maximum $2,500 fine and up to three years of probation.
Expert:  Roger replied 7 months ago.
But, jail time would be highly unusual with a first offense.....and if the judge told you he wasn't granting any jail time, it isn't likely even though it is possible.
Expert:  Roger replied 7 months ago.
Please let me know if you need anything further. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
So we aren't looking at nothing but a fine?
Expert:  Roger replied 7 months ago.
Well, the law allows for more than just a fine (it can include jail time).....but jail time for a first offense would be highly unlikely. Also, based on what the judge told you, it's not likely that you'd be ordered to spend any time in jail.
Expert:  Roger replied 7 months ago.
Please let me know if you need anything further. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!

Related Criminal Law Questions