How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15743
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hey, if I respond to an internet ad , never

Customer Question

Hey, if I respond to an internet ad for prostitution, never show up, never take any money out, never go beyond the initial response of asking, how much and what do you offer is that solicitation?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. It's not anything that would be prosecuted. The reason is that it's very unlikely that an intent to solicit would be present. There'd have to be specific elements, including a clear "I will pay $X (or something of value) in exchange for sex". If there's any ambiguity, there could be reasonable doubt. Furthermore, police almost always use these as a "sting". They let the "johns" come to them. They almost never go out and arrest people who solicit online but don't actually show up. It's unlikely that a response would be sufficient to support a conviction of solicitation in the first place, but it's also unlikely that they would pursue it if it could. So if I were you, I wouldn't worry at all about it. Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 7 months ago.
Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 7 months ago.
Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions)
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 7 months ago.
Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 7 months ago.
My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. If there's nothing else, please rate this answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it 3 or more stars (good or better) AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 7 months ago.
Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 7 months ago.
I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know.If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** good luck to you!
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 7 months ago.
Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Related Criminal Law Questions