How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  Over A Decade Of Criminal Law Experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a stolen gun that was returned, have bagged it. Have

Customer Question

I have a stolen gun that was returned, have bagged it. Have a glass with fingerprints, need to know if it is a match. Maryville, Tn
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 6 months ago.
Hello DianeThis is Samuel and I would like to discuss this and provide you information in this regard.However, I am not sure what you are seeking.What do you mean "returned"? How do you know it was stolen? What are the circumstances surrounding this situation, briefly please? And what information can I provide for you?
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 6 months ago.
I hope this message finds you well. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of experience handling matters of a similar nature. It is a pleasure to assist you today. Interesting question. The best way to find if there is a match between the gun and the glass would be to use the Tennessee Bureau of Investigation. They have the necessary equipment and expertise to tell you whether or not there is a match. The problem is getting them to conduct the investigation in the first place. Short of that, your local sheriff's office can also "dusk" the prints and send them off for a match at the state crime lab as well. There are private entities that can do this for a fee as well...see here: Let me know if you have any other questions. Please also rate my answer positively! Thanks
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 6 months ago.
Just checking to see if you have any additional questions. My goal is for you to leave here confident in your position moving forward. Thanks
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 6 months ago.
Just checking in on you. I hope all is well.

Related Criminal Law Questions