How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  Over A Decade Of Criminal Law Experience
12711280
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been charged with purchasing and lifetime hunting and

Customer Question

I have been charged with purchasing and lifetime hunting and fishing permit by fraud, the incident happened in the fall of 2010,,,it is now march 2016 and i had a visit from the Arizona fish and game issuing me a ticket, class 2 misdemeanor, has the statute of limitations run out. I have been able to determine that it is 5 years but it is unclear as to when the statue of limitations begins, i have always been in Arizona every winter and i have never used the license, it was awarded to me for being 100% VA disabled by the State of Arizona
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

I hope this message finds you well, present circumstances excluded. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of criminal law experience. It is a pleasure to assist you today.

The statute of limitations for most misdemeanors in Arizona is actually 1 year. The statute begins to run at the moment of the offense. This is the case with most criminal offenses, whereas with most civil offenses, the statute of limitations begins to run at the moment of discovery or a reasonable time after the offense occurred.

In the present case, it sounds like the charge should be dismissed with prejudice against you because any applicable statute of limitations would have run. Felonies in Arizona have a 7 year statute of limitations, with the exception of heinous crimes like murder. Since this is not a felony, you are or should be judgment proof here.

Let me know if you have any other questions or comments. Please also rate my answer positively (three or more stars) so I can receive credit for my response.

Best wishes!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Just checking to see if you had any additional questions. I want you to be as comfortable as possible moving forward. Thanks!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Just checking in again. This is important to me because it is important to you. Let me know if you have any other questions. Thanks!