How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3095
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Well, i was reading and you pops up second offence within 10

Customer Question

JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: well, i was reading and you pops up second offence within 10 years dwi
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Criminal Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

Hello. I will help you with your questions. I have been an attorney for 26 years. Can you please tell me what state you are charged in? Also, what questions do you have?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
First I would like to know how much you charge me? I was seen $18 now it's pops up to 36 and Me***** *****mitation will be?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
It's just very important to me don't be offended
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
It says $52 per call, so how long will be conversation for such as dollar amount ?
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

You don't have to have a phone call. That is another service if you want it. The charge is $36 only if you are satisfied with my help. You don't have to pay anything unless you are happy with the service.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I would call but I need your number, this is mobile and it's would be breaking up. Before hands, do you know Suffolk County, NY DWI ?
It's very specific and worst in the country.
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 11 months ago.

I am a NY lawyer. I know the laws are very strict and were just changed in 2012. I would need to call you. But I can answer your questions here in writing. It will save you money.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
When to expect your call? I already been charged $36 not even having answer?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I am not satisfied, so please credit my $36 off.
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Hey! My name is ***** ***** I'm looking forward to assisting you. Do you still want a call? I'd love to help.

Michael

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No thanks. I did get any answers from any of you and your company already charged for not providing any answer.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I would like to have my money back.
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Ok. That's how the system works. You get charged upon asking the question and then get an answer. The site provides your money back if you aren't satisfied.

Sure I can't help?

Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Okay, I see. I'll alert customer service.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you