How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23531
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

WHY ARE THERE NO STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS BEEN ESTABLISHED TO

Customer Question

WHY ARE THERE NO STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS BEEN ESTABLISHED TO RELIEVE EX FELON FROM DISABILITY ONCE THEY HAVE PAID THEIR DEBT TO SOCIETY AND BEEN RESTORED ALL THEIR RIGHTS ? WHY AREN'T THEY PERMITTED THE RIGHT TO SELF-DEFENSE AND TO PROTECT THEIR FAMILIES FROM CRIMINAL ELIMENTS ?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 8 months ago.

Hello,

Can you put this in context?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Since there are Statute of Limitations pertaining to many avenues of Laws; why aren't there any Statute of Limitations pertaining to ex felons who are still considered under disability, when they've paid their debt or debts to society,and restored certain Rights, i.e., to vote, etc. ? Shouldn't they be restored the Right to self defense, and to protect their families from harm and dangers without adverse effects of such Laws ? USCCA / NRF ?
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 8 months ago.

Criminal statutes of limitations only apply to define how old an incident can get before it is too old to be prosecuted. Once the case is filed within that statutory period, there is simply no statute of limitations issue at all.

What you seem to be wondering is why criminal records never expire. The legislative intent behind criminal records is that they serve as a deterrent to keep people from committing crimes and allow for recidivists to be punished more harshly than first offenders. If you want that to change, then you'd have to take that up with your legislators -- form a lobbying group made up of like-minded individuals to change the law.

There are, however, various avenues of relief, which can afford a former offender the opportunity to restore his civil rights. They differ from state to state. In some states, many rights are automatically restored after the offender's sentence is complete and other rights, after a specified number of years. In other states some or all rights are only restored after a gubernatorial pardon. But there is relief available. Further your premise that a former felony offender is denied the right to defend himself is not true. An offender may not be able to own a firearm until his 2nd Amendment rights are restored, but there are other means of self defense available.