How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16392
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother did 2 years ago, I used some of her s.s. money

Customer Question

my mother did 2 years ago, I used some of her s.s. money during my unemployment. I believe I used around$800. Her account is closed now and I believe the ssa is looking into her account because I receved a ltr in regards ***** ***** passing away. Should I hire a lawyer or just go to the ssa and tell them what I did and see what happens next?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Unfortunately, similar situation can result in serious federal felony charges, so it is important to consult and retain an experienced local criminal defense attorney as soon as possible and not to discuss this case with anyone, but your local attorney and to let your local attorney communicate with any government or law enforcement authorities.

You can find an experienced and skilled local criminal law attorney by using this established and reputable attorney information / referral websites:

www.lexmundi.com

www.martindale.com

www.lawyers.com

www.legalmatch.com

When, choosing a local attorney to represent you, it would be a good idea to choose someone who has a practice exclusively dedicated to criminal law, has at least 10 years of experience and handled similar matters and also regularly practices before the court located in the jurisdiction where your matter will be heard.

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?

If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.

Thank you.