How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16288
Experience:  13 years experience in criminal law, BA in criminal justice
20355756
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm trying to get red at a YMCA in my area as a personal

Customer Question

I'm trying to get hired at a YMCA in my area as a personal trainer for three months, Their excuse for not going hiring me is that, there is something pending on my cori report that prevents them form hiring me....i spoke to the probation offices in my previous town, they the probation assistance looked in to my criminal history background and told me everything is clear...am i getting the run around or and i missing something?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 9 months ago.

Hello there --

-

If nothing appears on your report, then I suggest you confront them with what you have and ask them if they can tell you the real reason why they do not want to hire you. However, please remember that legally an employer can turn away any qualified candidate for any position and unless you can show definitively that you are being discriminated against due to race, gender, age (over 40), religion, disability or sexual preference, then you really do not have any cause for a legal complaint.

-

I hope that helps. Please let me know if you have any additional questions. If not, can you please press a positive rating above this box to pay me for my time. I am paid nothing unless you press the middle star or the fourth or fifth star on the right of the ratings section. Pressing a positive rating will not cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time assisting you today. THANK YOU VERY MUCH

-

MARY

Related Criminal Law Questions