How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 24950
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was arrested $60.00 worth of items from Walmart. I am very

Customer Question

I was arrested for shoplifting $60.00 worth of items from Walmart . I am very upset and remorseful . This was a first incident . I have a professional license and am worried .Please advise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

In New Jersey a shoplifting offense under $200 is a disorderly person's offense, meaning under NJ's law though it is a criminal offense it is considered something less than a crime. Still it goes to dishonesty and lack of character, so you really don't want this conviction on your record if you can avoid it.

Therefore, you should hire a lawyer as soon as possible. It's possible he or she can talk to the prosecutor and see if the state will agree to reduce this to a civil infraction. Alternatively, on a first offense you'd be eligible for and could likely get into New Jersey's pre-trial intervention program. This is where you agree to a period of supervision during which you have to pay some fines, do some community service, take an anti-shoplifting class and stay out of further trouble with the law. Complete everything successfully and the case will be dismissed so that you will have no criminal conviction.

Related Criminal Law Questions